Carousel Picture Company's Wing Commander Provisional Unit List

From Wing Commander Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

MAIN TITLES

NO PRISONERS PRODUCTIONS and DIGITAL ANVIL Present

In Association with ORIGIN SYSTEMS, INC. and The CAROUSEL PICTURE COMPANY

A CHRIS ROBERTS Film

FREDDIE PRINZE JR.

SAFFRON BURROWS

MATTHEW LILLARD

TCHÉKY KARYO

"WING COMMANDER"

JÜRGEN PROCHNOW

DAVID SUCHET

DAVID WARNER

GINNY HOLDER

HUGH QUARSHIE

Casting by SUZANNE CROWLEY GILLY POOLE

Costume Design by MAGALI GUIDASCI

Production Designer PETER LAMONT

Visual Effects Supervisor CHRIS BROWN

Edited by PETER DAVIES

Director of Photography THIERRY ARBOGAST

Themes by DAVID ARNOLD Score by KEVIN KINER

Co-Producer DONNA BURKONS

Co-Executive Producer NEIL YOUNG

Executive Producers JOSEPH N. COHEN ROMAIN SCHROEDER JEAN-MARTIAL LEFRANC

Based on a Story by and Characters Created by CHRIS ROBERTS

Produced by TODD MOYER

Screen Story and Screenplay by KEVIN DRONEY

Directed by CHRIS ROBERTS


(END TITLE CRAWL)

Line Producer Tom Reeve

Special Visual Effects by Digital Anvil

Special Creature Effects by Animated Extras

Supervising Art Director Charles Lee

Co-Visual Effects Supervisor Thomas Dadras

CAST

Blair
Deveraux
Maniac
Paladin
Gerald
Sansky
Tolwyn
Forbes
Obutu
Wilson
Bellegarde
Hunter
Polanski
Knight
Flight Boss
Helmsman
Radar Man Falk
Peterson
Pegasus Radar Man
Security Officer
Concordia Radar Man 
Rodriguez
Com Officer
Kilrathi Admiral
Kilrathi Captain
Medic
Freddie Prinze, Jr.
Saffron Burrows
Matthew Lillard
Tchéky Karyo
Jürgen Prochnow
David Suchet
David Warner
Ginny Holder
Hugh Quarshie
Ken Bones
John McGlynn
Richard Dillane
Mark Powley
David Fahm
Simon McCorkindale
Fraser James
Craig Kelly
Kieron Phipps
Jamie Treacher
Cyril Nri
Jari K. Kinnunen
Raph Taylor
Paul Courtenay Hyu
Mark Jones
Graham Riddell
Christopher P. Kibbey

Production Manager Meinir Stoutt

First Assistant Director Kieron Phipps

Second Assistant Director Oscar Beuselinck

Art Directors Mark Harris Simon Lamont Alan Tomkins Ken Court James Hambidge

Stand-By Art Director Simon Bowles

Storyboard Artists Denis Rich John Greaves Alex Hill

Art Department Coordinator Katrina Duce

Art Department Assistants Victoria Knopp Jill Robertson

Concept Illustrators Ron Cobb Robert Cowper Dominic Lavery

Scenic Artist James Gemmill

Graphic Artists Carol Kupisz Christophe Diederich-Ets. Fox

Draftsman Steve Bream

2nd Second Assistant Director Claude Ludovicy

Third Assistant Directors Ralph Eisenmann Véronique Souques

Camera & Steadicam Operator Alessandro Bolognesi

Focus Puller Maurizio Cremisimi

2nd Camera Operator Roger Simonsz

2nd Camera Focus Puller Carlo Thiel

Clapper Loaders Sophie Bosquet Wolfgang Wesemann Michel Miltgen

3-Axes Remote Head Technicians Service Vision Julio Barbod Anne Pfahler

Motion Control

MagicMove Jan Bernotat Stefan Galleithner

Time-Slice Sequence

Director of Photography Tim MacMillan

Camera Operator Andrew Kemp

Camera Loader Rupert Prince

Camera Effects by Time-Slice Films (UK) Ltd.

Digital Film Effects by Cinesite (Europe) Limited

Inferno Artist Simon Huhtala

Post Producer Simon Gosling

Sound Recordist John Rodda

Boom Operator Seppe v. Groeningen

Sound Trainee Olivier Galle

Second Unit Director C.B.

Second Unit Director of Photography Roger Simonsz

Second Unit First Assistant Director Harry Jarvis

Second Unit Sound Recordist Carlo Thoss

Second Unit Boom Operator Christoph Neef

Set Decorator Michael Ford

Additional Set Decorator Richard Roberts

Property Master Barry Wilkinson

Supervising Set Dresser Jamie Wilkinson

Charge Hand Stand-By Props Simon Wilkinson Manu Demoulling

Production Buyer Ron Quelch

Property Buyer Fiona Nottingham

Storeman Derek Creedon

Charge Hand Dresser Bernard Hearn

Assistant Stand-By Props Gary Ixer

Practical Electrician Paul Biwer

Props Electrician Assistant Tiffany Rodenfels

Swing Gang Frédérik Hardy Joël Iscla Olivier Printz Lucilio Goncalves Guillaume De Esteban

Supervising Model Maker Mark Woollard

Senior Model Makers John Weller Paul Knight Bill Pearson

Model Makers Terry Whitehouse Lindsay Harris Glen Haddock Viola Colditz David Allum Jim Barr Carl Wilson Tracey Curtis

Additional Model Maker Christine Glanville

Assistant Modelers Christi-A. Valentine Fiona Farquharson Ty Senior Elena Fuller Sophia Chowdhury

Prop Modelers / Dressers Claire Grainger James Enright

Script Supervisor Sue Field

Video Assist Graham Johnston

Gaffers Mick Durlacher Claude Hirsch

Best Boy Erik Wobma

Electricians Marius Speller Arnout Glas José Pinto De Jesus Maarten Van Der Pluym Joris Hetsen

Trainee Electrician Kemdon Mohun

Additional Electricians Piers Van Vuuren Erik Van Woude Valérie Blom Ido Stuit Laurens Hessels Dave Van Honschooten Jaap Tijsze Sébastien Cossa Ewout Boonstra

Key Grip Jean-François Roqueplo

2nd Camera Grip Thomas Sidopoulos

Assistant Grip Kurt Reybroeck

Additional Grip Raphaël Jourdan

Grip Trainee Laurent 'Charlie' Wallerang

Wardrobe Supervisor Tiny Nicholls

Wardrobe Mistress Janet Lucas

Wardrobe Assistants Renata Stec-Ross Jimmy Smith David Croucher

Wardrobe Runner Amber Smit

Assistant Costume Designer Nicole Young

Costume Illustrator Mariano Diaz

Costume Fabricators Sara Creed Kay Coveney Ivo Coveney Arabella Dean Lou Elsey Abigale Houghton Frances Hill Helen Ingham Rachel Impee Sharon McCormack Julie Nethercoat Pipa Roberts Sara Walker

Foams Adrian Getley

Hats Karen Shannon

Flight Deck Crew Prototype Marrie Kileen

Dyer & Pain Effect Stephen Goll

Dyer Nicola Kileen

Make-Up / Hair Supervisor Pat Hay

Hair Artist Stephen Rose

Hair Stylist Vivian Nowak

Make-Up Assistant Ghislaine Soisson

Additional Make-Up Artists Cathy Folmer Katja Reinert Marie-Claire Junker

Location and Studio Manager Pascal Charlier

Location Manager Assistant Frédo Roeser

Unit Manager Laurent Dumas

Production Coordinators Rozenn Le Pape Nigel Marchant Christopher P. Kibbey

Special Effects Supervisor Harry Wiessenhaan

Special Effects Coordinator Edward Wiessenhaan

Stunts Coordinator Rick Wiessenhaan

Special Effects Senior Technician Robert Wiessenhaan

Special Effects Technicians Sasha De Haas Robert Seepers Jan Cunderlic

Stunts Patrick Rappard Roland Godijn Nicolas De Pruyssenaere Willem De Beukelaer Martin Lader Diane Wiersma Annemiek Boonstra Roy Wever Randy Wener Richard Van Drempt Yuma Li Sustar Silvo Michel Struik

Gimble Special Effects, UK Neil Corbould Kevin Herd Robert Malos Ken Herd

Animatronics Supervisor Nik Williams

Animatronics Technicians Susan Howard Tina Foster Sarah Fooks Ben Palmer Liz Murray Annette Rydin Rob Hamlin Steve Wright Terry Jones

Animatronics Artists Mark Jones Graham Riddell

Construction Coordinator Peter G. Williams

Construction Manager, Luxembourg Bruno Zenatello

Head Carpenter Robert Eames

Head Stagehand, Shipping Graham Blinco

Wood Machinists Jim Townshend Karl George

Construction Buyer Luc Paquet

Charge-Hand Carpenters Alan Brooks Gary Stopps Stephen Ede

Stage Hands David Coyne Michael Dowling Franco Puleo Darren Holland Nikos Melas

Carpenter Supervisor Michael Smith

Stand-By Carpenter Wayne Day

Carpenters Mark Townshend Paddy Patterson Bernard Ferandis Eric Tillard Thierry Gratien Thomas Whyte Raphaël Thiry Frinn Lorenz Michel Streiff Roland Coyne Derek Dawson John New Michael Trainer William Lee Gilbert Dominic Ackland-Snow John-Francis Maurice Leslie Thomas Jones Martin-John Day Paul James Woods Tony Snook Marc Crelo Guy Ladu Peter Beasley David Celli

Assistant Carpenter Michel Seys

Metal Construction Manuel Pinto de Jesus Mohamed Harzallah Guillaume Konsbruck Jean-Louis Cano Michael Howlett Nigel Gray

Metal Welder Lewis Herd

Construction Runner Tom Hildgen

Stage Hand Runner Giancarlo Fetti

Rigging Supervisor Steven McCarthy

Rigger Tony Richards

Additional Rigger Clive Goble

Stand-By Rigger Jeffrey Khan

Motion Control Riggers Christian Maler Henrik Scheib

Head Painter David Wescott

Charge Hand Painters Paul Wescott Brian Hartnoll

Painters Nicolas Spadavecchia Amanda Tschumi Clément Minighetti Alain Boncour Eddy Panel Manuel Alves Pereira Pascal Dorschner Sandro Pickenhagen Philippe Vaucher

Assistant Painters Anthony Gouldsbrough Davis Whyte William Gillbourne Dan Urbin Colm Woods

Additional Painter Dominique Tortorelli

Head Plasterer David Coldham

Plasterers Dean Coldham Martin Moran Ian Murphy Paul Taggart Paul Tappin Mickey Spence John Loyd

Assistant Plasterers Marcel Barros Mourad Gettich

Production Accountants Raj Malde Laurence Parker

Assistant Accountant Luc Schroeder

Accounts Assistant Lucrezia Cuciniello

Assistants to Todd Moyer Christopher P. Kibbey Michael Abbott

Assistants to Chris Roberts Madeleine Fox Christopher Reeves

Production Assistants Michael 'Indy' Whiting Kate Brunsdown

Production Trainees Bénédicte Humbel Carinne Passerat

Stand-Ins Edward Rice Radica Jovicic Christophe Crompin Gérôme Witz

Casting Assistant Matthew Michnovetz

Casting, Luxembourg Lynx Productions Larue Hall David Claikens

Acting Coach Harold Guskin

Stills Photographer Steve Etienne Braun

Unit Publicist Henry Eshelman Baker/Winokur/Ryder Public Relations

Transport Coordinator Kevan Willis

Transport Captain Gary Sharp

Drivers Jamshid Fadakar Fahrudin Kurtagic Laurence Rexter - Baker Michael Hogh Esteban Von Freeden Michael Roberts

Unit Driver, UK Tim Hope-Frost

Additional Driver Graham Oldham

Prop Truck Driver Frédérick Thull

Catering Supervisors Maisy Guérin Teresa Finlay

Caterers Sylvie Tagliero Karen Cooper

Assistant Caterers Sylvia Blossom Jane Hudson Carmen Matallana Ljilja Medakovic

Additional Assistant Caterer Claudine Muller-Frank

Studio Maintenance Paul De Bourcy

Assistant Studio Maintenance Carlo Nowak Henri Weiler

Studio Security (Carousel) Ali Braun Robi Chiesa

Studio Security (Wecker) James West

Paramedics Georges Reuter Jeff Hengen

Post-Production Supervisor Sterling Belefant

Supervising Sound Editors Peter Baldock Glenn Freemantle

Re-Recording Mixers John Hayward Graham Hartstone Richard Pryke Brendan Nicholson

Sound Editors Mark Heslop

Assistant Sound Editor Susan French

First Assistant Editor Wayne Smith

Assistant Editors Amin Jaber Elizabeth Sherry

Apprentice Editor Jean-Luc Simon

Sound by reelsound

Supervising Dialog/ADR Editor Gillian Dodders

Foley Editors Tom Sayers Miriam Ludbrook

Foley Artists John Fewell Julie Ankerson Stan Fiferman Diane Greaves

ADR Editor Gerard McCann

Assistant ADR Editor Mark Finlay

Additional ADR Recording Martin Galway

Music Supervisor Barklie K. Griggs

Music Coordinator Chris Kinsman

Orchestrated & Conducted by Nicholas Dodd

Recorded & Mixed by Geoff Foster Mark Evans

Music Editor Dina Eaton

Assistant to Mr. Kiner Lindsay Brooks

Orchestra Contractor Isobel Griffiths

Recorded at Air Lyndhurst, London

Visual Effects Unit

Visual Effects Producer Erik Strauss

Compositing Supervisor Dennis W. Davis

Sequence Supervisors Steve Cummings Mark Lambert Michael McNeill Christopher Olivia Eric Tablada

Digital Artists Rhett Bennatt Christopher Bonnstetter Rod 'Slugger's Boy' Brunet Colin Campbell Mitch Deoudes Shine Fitzner John Ford, Jr. Quentin Frost Mark 'Marky' Goldsworthy Benjamin Lishka Dean McCall Curtis A. Neal Scott 'Scooter' Peterson Pauline Saab John Paul Sommer Hector M. Tantoco, Jr. Sarma Vanguri

Assistant Effects Artist Jason Schugardt

Visual Effects Coordinator Ashley Galaway

Visual Effects Editor Jennifer J. Wollan

Assistant Effects Editor Tim Bicio

Production Assistant Jason Huang

Graphic Designers Mike Cahill Brad Doan John Summer Alex Toader Buck Wall Robert Wall

Additional R&D Effects House of Pain

Interns Valerie Fecteau Clint Pyle Jose Velazco

Digital Anvil Head of Development Services Sean Kelley

Technical Support Staff Rick McNeeley

Digital Anvil Facility Producer Frederick G. Alba

Digital Anvil Supervisor of Facility Operations Eric Peterson

Playback Supervisor Harry Jarvis

Playback Assistant Max Dewar

Additional Visual Effects by Digiscope

Executive Producers Mary Stuart Welch Thomas Thiill

Digital Effects Supervisor Dion Hatch

Digital Effects Producer Laurel Lyn Schulman

Supervising Digital Artist Grady Cofer

Digital Artists Todd Mesher Brennan Prevatt Naomi Sato Rob Blue Lawrence Carroll Marty Taylor Jerry Hall Wenden Baldwin Bruce Harris Minky Billups

Digital Imaging Paul Howarth Tommy Hooper Derek Osaki Michelle Reiner Geraurd Paschal

Production Coordinator Alex DeShazer

Production Assistant Philip Sisk

Additional Visual Effects by Pacific Title / Mirage Studios

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Ariel Velasco Shaw

Visual Effects Supervisor David Altenau

Visual Effects Producer David Taritero

Executive Producer Mark Brown

Visual Effects Coordinator Jeremy Smith

Compositing Supervisor Jon Tanimoto

CG Sequence Supervisor Brian Steiner

CG Artist Cory Bedwell Seth Lippman Rob Ostir Dane Picard Chris Waegner Kevin Smith Guy Williams

2D Artist Tom Lamb Christopher Lance Olivier Sarda Jeff Wells

Digital Matte Painter Tim Clark Rachel Kelley

Lead Film Assembly Greg DeCamp

Imaging Supervisor Tom Gorey

Additional Visual Effects by The Post Group's Digital Film Group

Executive Producer Michael J. Morreale

Visual Effects Producer Barbara Genicoff

Digital Compositing Supervisors Jeff Heusser Pat Clancey

Senior Visual Effects Artist Steve Scott

Senior Visual Effects Compositor Chris Holmes

Visual Effects Compositor Mark Intravartolo

Effects Matte Artist Chris Clausing

Digital Systems Administrator John Stevens

Data Manager Eric Withee

Studio Facilities Rene Kieffer in association with The Carousel Picture Company

Insurance Média Assurances SA

Legal Services Richard Thompson Bloom Hergott Cook Diemer & Klein James Robinson

Bond Company International Film Guarantors

Console Graphics Produced by Cryo Interactive Entertainment

Visual Effects Created Exclusively with Alias|Wavefront's MayaTM

Shake Compositing Software Provided by Nothing Real

Steadicam Equipment by Technovision, Italy

Grip Equipment by Cinetec, Belgium

Lighting Equipment by Flash Light Company, Luxembourg

Additional Laboratory Meuter Titra, Belgium

Video & Sound Transfers CLT-UFA, Luxembourg

Editing Equipment Edit Hire, UK

Costumes Supplied by Angels & Bermans, UK

Travel Arranged by I.T.G., Luxembourg Joyce LaPon, New Act Travel, USA

Songs

"Cross the Line" Written by Chris Andrews, Ashley Bates & Michael "Mau" Giffts Performed by Cuba Courtesy of 4AD By arrangement with Warner Special Products

"Foxy's Denn" Written by Chris Andrews & Ashley Bates Performed by Cuba Courtesy of 4AD By arrangement with Warner Special Products

"The Sleeper Car" Written by Rob Garza & Eric Hilton Performed by Thievery Corporation Courtesy of 4AD By arrangement with Warner Special Products

The Producers wish to thank:

Edwige Rolin, Aline Braun Banque Internationale A Luxembourg American Extras for their technical support U.S. Army, Bitburg, Germany Berliner Bank Foundry Film Partners II, L.L.C The Government and Citizens of The Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Additional thanks to:

Nokia Display Products, Finland Carlsberg Beer, Norway Propaganda Props, Switzerland Johnnie Walker Whisky/ United Distillers, UK The Entertainment Network, UK Storm Watches, UK WAT PR, UK Drager Ltd., UK Macromedia, USA Rob Immobilier, Luxembourg Hospilux Medical Equipment, Luxembourg SMA Medical Equipment, Luxembourg Lamesch, Luxembourg Lux Recyclage, Luxembourg Luxlait, Luxembourg LuxAir, Luxembourg Hertz Rent-a-Car Hatherop Castle School, UK AMD Computers 73 Market Street, Venice, CA

Visual Effects Made in Austin, Texas

Camera Equipment by Arri

Processing by Technicolor Laboratories

Color and Prints by Deluxe Laboratories

Printed on Eastman Kodak Film

Dolby In Selected Theaters

Filmed on location in The Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg (Europe) under the Audiovisual Certificate Program

The events, characters and firms depicted in this photoplay are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual events orfirms is purely coincidental.

TM and (c) Copyright MCMXCVIII by Wing Commander Productions All Rights Reserved

Wing Commander Productions is the author of this motion picture for purposes of copyright and other laws and any unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition of this motion picture could result in criminal prosecution as well as civil liability.

Released by Twentieth Century Fox