WC3 on WINXP SP2, 100% working solution

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Angelli, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. AD

    AD Finder of things, Doer of stuff

    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    51,885
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    You shouldn't have to as long as you mounted everything correctly. Also If you add all the mounting lines to the end of the Dosbox.conf file, it will do it automatically when you start the program so you don't have to type stuff in every time.
     
  2. ChrisReid

    ChrisReid Super Soaker Collector / Administrator

    Messages:
    14,174
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    69,485
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    When you have everything set up, dosbox functions just like your original dos environment would in this case. A screen pops up prompting you to switch discs, you do that and hit a key, and then the game continues.
     
  3. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    Hello. I tried to get Wing Commander III run on my Computer:

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 1800 MHz
    Nvidia GeForce 7900 GT 256 MB
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium with Realtek (Yamaha) AC97 7.1 Sound OnBoard
    2048 MB DDR-RAM 400 MHz

    First off, I tried to use VDMSound. But, as many others, I get the "FILES=25" error message and to this point I don't understand why this happens. Already configured the Config.sys part of the vpl file with FILES=40 but it still won't run at all.

    Due to this, I tried DosBox to get this game run after all ... at least in a poor but playable quality. Well, game install works fine, except for having input delay, thus meaning when ever I push a button DosBox won't react but seconds later.

    After all I managed to get the game configured and run after all. Video is very smooth, no problems except a few small moments of skipping video and sound, but after that the video runs well, sound works properly. But after the intro video, when I try to use the mouse, the complete DosBox crashes, telling me that an error has occured and DosBox would have to be closed now. I tried again, believed my joystick to be the problem, set the game control to keyboard only and removed the joystick from my computer. This time I managed to get the talk done with Hobbes and played even a complete sim mission. When I tried to use the mouse to select another sim mission, the complete DosBox crashed again.

    I have no idea, what I should do now.

    DosBox Config is as follows: (DOSBOX 0.71)

    [sdl]
    fullscreen=false
    fulldouble=true
    fullresolution=1024x768
    windowresolution=1024x768
    output=opengl
    autolock=true
    sensitivity=150
    waitonerror=true
    priority=higher,normal
    mapperfile=mapper.txt
    usescancodes=true

    [dosbox]
    language=deutsch.lng
    machine=vga
    captures=capture
    memsize=16

    [render]
    frameskip=0
    aspect=false
    scaler=normal2x

    [cpu]
    core=normal
    cycles=16000
    cycleup=500
    cycledown=20

    [mixer]
    nosound=false
    rate=22050
    blocksize=2048
    prebuffer=10

    [midi]
    mpu401=intelligent
    device=default
    config=

    [sblaster]
    sbtype=sb16
    sbbase=220
    irq=7
    dma=1
    hdma=5
    mixer=true
    oplmode=auto
    oplrate=22050

    [gus]
    gus=true
    gusrate=22050
    gusbase=240
    irq1=5
    irq2=5
    dma1=3
    dma2=3
    ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

    [speaker]
    pcspeaker=true
    pcrate=22050
    tandy=auto
    tandyrate=22050
    disney=true

    [joystick]
    joysticktype=auto
    timed=false
    autofire=false
    swap34=false
    buttonwrap=true

    [serial]
    serial1=dummy
    serial2=dummy
    serial3=disabled
    serial4=disabled

    [dos]
    xms=true
    ems=true
    umb=true
    keyboardlayout=gr

    [ipx]
    ipx=false

    [autoexec]
    mount c d:\spiele
    mount d h:\ -t cdrom

    c:
     
  4. ChrisReid

    ChrisReid Super Soaker Collector / Administrator

    Messages:
    14,174
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    69,485
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    It's possible your onboard sound card could be making this unstable. Try changing irq to 5 in the .conf file, restarting dosbox and reinstalling the game to use that IRQ. Did you upgrade the mouse sensitivity on your own? You might reset that to sensitivity=100. I would also change output=opelgl to =surface.
     
  5. DB A

    DB A Spaceman

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use a default configfile for 0.71 and it will run fine.
    (maybe only add that deutch.lng)
     
  6. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    It's the unregistered guy from above again. I changed everything back to default that could cause video mode trouble or general instability. Thus meaning:

    Resolution reset to 640x480
    Output reset to surface
    Cycles reset to 16000

    OpenGL and High-Res worked with every other Wing Commander game thus far, but as these configuration changes won't affect the other games (Wing Commander 1, 2, Priv 1 and especially Armada) in a negative way, why not changing ? And indeed, now WC3 runs a lot more stable even in SVGA Modes. Only problem is the dogfight to become extremely slow when special effects like shield hit flickering occures. But this will most likely be the result of dosbox's and my computers resources / capacities.

    Anyway, thank you.

    Think I should register here ^_^
     
  7. ChrisReid

    ChrisReid Super Soaker Collector / Administrator

    Messages:
    14,174
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    69,485
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Glad to hear it's a bit better. As DB A said, there is a new version of the program out which may improve compatibility even more. Definitely feel free to register and participate in the other discussions going on here.
     
  8. mikeyc

    mikeyc Spaceman

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi
    I can confirm this works.
    All I did was install WC3 from the saga disks and create a new shortcut to the wc3w.exe file (no additional settings).
    I then installed VDMsound and right clicked the shortcut and chose run with VDMS accepted default settings and remember me.

    It still locks very occasionally when switching to video - so I've turned off transitions - it usually affects me when blair goes down the stairs to fly a mission so I try and Escape past that - but very good solutin with sound and joystick support with no messing about.

    I've contributed to sourcefore for that fantastic bit of code!!
     
  9. GrayFox

    GrayFox Spaceman

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Witten, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
    This is not suprising at all, since the KS Version already runs well without ANY patches available on my computer under XP. When using the KS Version of WCIII, you won't even need the VDMSound Software for that.
     
  10. gr1mre4per

    gr1mre4per Rear Admiral

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    22,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Evesham, UK
    VDM sound is amazing. Unless you have an ATI card when your svga graphics colours screwup. Have to play in VGA mode. However,fortunately my ATI card screwed up so I had a reason to buy an nvidia which playes everything better, even those games "Designed for ATI" and problem solved.

    Think I had the Files problem, but its configurable in the shortcut properties if i remember correctly. Just wish this would work for P2
     
  11. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    The Sound driver cannot be reached

    The link to get the file is no longer any good. Can you repost it so I can Get it?
     
  12. nectech

    nectech Spaceman

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes VDMSound does work. But the USB joystick won't work.
    Any fix or workaround for this problem?
     
  13. Rigit

    Rigit Swabbie
    Banned

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't get those options when installing the game. No music setup and the only sound card setup is selecting a sound card. I chose sound blaster because most cards are compatible. How do I get to the midi thing and the rest of it?
     
  14. Raptor48

    Raptor48 Spaceman

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    On DOSbox, the game seems to work fine, except the sound is choppy every 1-2 seconds.

    I was told there was a patch for windows XP, but the one link I could find was down.

    I also tried the VDMsound approach, but I'm not sure how to open the vlp (which didn't automatically convert from the text document.)
     
  15. AD

    AD Finder of things, Doer of stuff

    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    51,885
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Sound skipping in dosbox should be fixed by increasing the cycles rate.
     
  16. AD

    AD Finder of things, Doer of stuff

    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    51,885
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    VDM does emulate support for USB sticks. The old games won't recognize them and don't use directx function calls to tell it you have a game controler. You either need specific dos drivers or playing the game or emulation. You probably need to enable it with VDM though.

    When you rightclick the exe and choose to run with VDM, choose a custom or advanced set up instead of a pre existing confic and then check the Joystick tab to make sure the emulation is enabled.

    Dosbox does this as well. For setup instructions check the techsupport link on the CIC main page.
     
  17. Raptor48

    Raptor48 Spaceman

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    And how does one increase the cycle rate?
     
  18. AD

    AD Finder of things, Doer of stuff

    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    51,885
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    You can adjust it while running the game with I believe it's CTRL+F12, and CTRL+F11. You can also set a value by editing the dosbox.conf file.
    For tips on setting up dosbox please read the tech support walkthroughs.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2018
  19. Raptor48

    Raptor48 Spaceman

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay, thanks.

    Is there still a patch for WC3 so that I won't have to be confined to the small window of DOSbox?
     
  20. AD

    AD Finder of things, Doer of stuff

    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    51,885
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    There should be a fullscreen mode that you can enable in dosbox as well. Look for 'fullscreen=false' in the dosbox.conf file. There are also various scalers and stuff that can be used to smooth out the graphics with varying degrees of success.
     

Share This Page