Jdawg
Commodore
what are your five favorite movies of the year and why. Does not mean it has to be the best, for instance I think Spotlight was the best made movie this yr, but did not make my top 5 favorite movies.
5. Mad Max Fury Road- Miller is back baby after making "Happy Feet"? Dude is older than the sand he filmed in, yet made one of the most satisfying action movies of the yr and maybe decade.
4. The Kingsmen- I love the director of this movie, Matthew Vaughn, he did kickass and xmen first class. if mad max was the best action film of the yr, kingsmen had the best action scene of the yr and without giving anything away, I can never hear the song freebird the same way again. On top of that the acting was superb, and the tongue and cheek spy movie worked way better than the boring spectre. Plus a cameo from Mark hamill
3. The Martian- Once again a director comes roaring back, this time in the form of Ridley Scott. To be honest I wrote him off, bc his last 4 or 5 movies have all been terrible to me. well not this movie, I thought it was going to be a straight drama, and was one of the funniest movies I saw all year. Damon gave an excellent performance and the direction was just superb.
2. Creed- I love this movie and the theme is continued on my list with great directing work, from Ryan Coogler. In an interview he said he grew up with the rocky franchise and loved it. well he did it a great justice, and Stallone should be nominated for an oscar, and he would have my vote to win it as well. He is a far better actor than some realize. This movie is a blast
1. Star Wars the Force Awakens- I have seen this movie three times now and it keeps getting better and better, is it a perfect film, NO, but it is a blast and a great Scifi film. The movie moves at such a brisk pace that one of favorite scenes is always about to come up. All I can say is I really enjoyed it.
bonus fun fact..... Both rocky 1 and Star wars a new hope came out in the same yr. Creed and the force awakens also came out in the same yr in 2015, both are also the 7th film in their franchise, and both serve as a reboot, re tale of sorts.
What is yall's list of top 5
5. Mad Max Fury Road- Miller is back baby after making "Happy Feet"? Dude is older than the sand he filmed in, yet made one of the most satisfying action movies of the yr and maybe decade.
4. The Kingsmen- I love the director of this movie, Matthew Vaughn, he did kickass and xmen first class. if mad max was the best action film of the yr, kingsmen had the best action scene of the yr and without giving anything away, I can never hear the song freebird the same way again. On top of that the acting was superb, and the tongue and cheek spy movie worked way better than the boring spectre. Plus a cameo from Mark hamill
3. The Martian- Once again a director comes roaring back, this time in the form of Ridley Scott. To be honest I wrote him off, bc his last 4 or 5 movies have all been terrible to me. well not this movie, I thought it was going to be a straight drama, and was one of the funniest movies I saw all year. Damon gave an excellent performance and the direction was just superb.
2. Creed- I love this movie and the theme is continued on my list with great directing work, from Ryan Coogler. In an interview he said he grew up with the rocky franchise and loved it. well he did it a great justice, and Stallone should be nominated for an oscar, and he would have my vote to win it as well. He is a far better actor than some realize. This movie is a blast
1. Star Wars the Force Awakens- I have seen this movie three times now and it keeps getting better and better, is it a perfect film, NO, but it is a blast and a great Scifi film. The movie moves at such a brisk pace that one of favorite scenes is always about to come up. All I can say is I really enjoyed it.
bonus fun fact..... Both rocky 1 and Star wars a new hope came out in the same yr. Creed and the force awakens also came out in the same yr in 2015, both are also the 7th film in their franchise, and both serve as a reboot, re tale of sorts.
What is yall's list of top 5
Last edited: